Academic Integrity Committee
Charge – The charge to the Academic Integrity Committee is to be the general motivator for campus discussions on Academic Integrity and how to best uphold it. Specific goals are the Academic Integrity Committee are to: be functional home of AI hearings, broadly promote faculty understanding of AI policies & tactics, support faculty in communicating and promoting AI messaging overall and serve as a resource for faculty desiring clarification or advice.
Members
Angela Putman – Faculty (Communication Arts and Sciences) – Chair
John Baffoe-Bonnie – Faculty (Economics)
Stephen J. Cimbala – Faculty (Political Science)
Alison Feather – Staff (Registrar)
Julie Gallagher – Faculty (History & American Studies)
Gary Miller – Staff (Student Affairs)
Kim Schultz – Faculty (Mathematics)
Steve Shuey – Faculty (Chemistry)
Xianfang Tan – Faculty (Engineering)
Brandywine LaunchBox Student Engagement Committee
Charge – The LaunchBox Student Engagement Committee exists to connect Penn State Brandywine students to the programs and resources offered by the Penn State Brandywine LaunchBox. For the 2023-2024 academic year, the committee will focus on launching a Penn State Brandywine Entrepreneurship Club in addition to promoting other programs and resources.
Members
Tony Mattei – Director Entrepreneurship and Digital Marketing – Chair
Olugbenga Adeyinka – Faculty (Business)
Nannette D'Imperio – Faculty (Information Technology)
Jasmaine Price-Thornton – Staff (Residence Life)
Sam Pezzimenti – Faculty (Mathematics)
Kristen Schaubhut – Faculty (part-time Communication Arts and Sciences)
Anna Sigmon – Faculty (Chemistry)
Patton Vo – Staff (Development and Alumni Relations)
Luna Yang – Faculty (Business)
Campus Allocation Committee
Charge – Granted the authority by the Student Fee Board to allocate Student Fee funds for all requests related to student activities, recreation, and services (with exception of those established by the Commonwealth Fee Board) at each of the Commonwealth campuses. The activities portion of the fee includes, but is not limited to, student organizations recognized by the University, college, or department, affiliate organizations, and University units. Activities allocations will be pursuant to the campus allocation committee handbook and local/federal/state law.
Members
Blake Martin – Co-Chair (student voting member)
Jonathan Asiddao Jr. – (student voting member)
Jessica Gore – (student voting member)
Izzy Griffetts – (student voting member)
Theresa Hamilton – (student voting member)
Denver Nazareth – (student voting member)
Fuchen Wang – (student voting member)
Tina Brackett-Wood – (non-voting member)
Margaret Buban – (non-voting member)
Kimberly Schultz – (non-voting member)
Connie Stankowski – (non-voting member)
Patton Vo – (non-voting member)
Commonwealth Facilities Allocation Committee
Charge – Granted the authority by the Student Fee Board to allocate Student Fee funds for all requests related to student facilities at each Commonwealth campus. This includes, but is not limited to, large- and small-scale facilities projects both independent of and in collaboration with the University administration and/or intercollegiate athletics with the approval of the Board of Trustees when required.
Members
Blake Martin – Co-Chair (student voting member)
Jonathan Asiddao Jr. – (student voting member)
Jessica Gore – (student voting member)
Izzy Griffetts – (student voting member)
Theresa Hamilton – (student voting member)
Denver Nazareth – (student voting member)
Fuchen Wang – (student voting member)
Tina Brackett-Wood – (non-voting member)
Margaret Buban – (non-voting member)
Kimberly Schultz – (non-voting member)
Connie Stankowski – (non-voting member)
Patton Vo – (non-voting member)
Global Programs
Charge – To promote the educational value of embedding focused immersion experiences in foreign countries within courses.
Members
Paul Greene – Faculty (Ethnomusicology, Integrative Arts) – Chair
John Baffoe-Bonnie – Faculty (Business & Economics)
Tina Brackett-Wood – Staff (Student Affairs)
Evan Bradley – Faculty (Psychology)
Rhonda DelViscio – Staff (Academic Affairs)
Kalpani Dissanayake – Faculty (Business & Economics)
Susan Fredricks – Faculty (Communication Arts and Sciences)
Lynn Hartle – Faculty (Education)
Sandra Maria Lawrence – Faculty (Spanish)
Tony Mattei – Staff (Strategic Communications)
Deb Ousey – Faculty (English)
Ben Park – Faculty (Human Development and Family Studies)
Zoia Pavlovaskaia – Faculty (Business)
Joshua Phillips – Faculty (Communication Arts and Sciences)
Andrea Randolph-Krisova – Faculty (Kinesiology)
Julie Stanton – Faculty (Business)
Scholarly and Research Communications Committee
Charge – The charge to this new Scholarly & Research Communications Committee will be to develop initial steps and ideas to better tell the stories, both on campus and through media to our region, of faculty, staff, students, and alumni who are positively impacting the world through research, scholarly activities and engagement. This committee will be open to faculty and staff. Specific steps this year will be to explore ways to and develop a list of the research and scholarly outputs, expertise and interests of our faculty and staff, to recommend ideas for ways to share stories of our research with impact (themed publications, podcasts, and so on), and propose themes for showcasing our faculty and staff research, scholarly activities and engagement (such as sustainability, diversity, antiracism, and so on).
This committee will be convened by the Director of Academic Affairs and choose co-chairs from its current committee ranks.
Members
James Berkey – Faculty (English), Ex-Officio
Kari Berton – Staff (Enrollment Management)
Christina Billie – Staff (Strategic Communications)
George Eleftherakis – Faculty (Computer Science)
Laura Guertin – Faculty (Earth Sciences)
Kurt Kistler – Faculty (Chemistry)
Dana Martin – Faculty (Psychology)
Tony Mattei – Staff (Strategic Communications)
Jen Nesbitt – Staff (Academic Affairs), Ex-Officio
Sam Pezzimenti – Faculty (Mathematics)
Joshua Phillips – Faculty (Communication Arts and Sciences)
Aaron Rape – Faculty (Engineering)
Peggy Signorella – Faculty (Women’s Studies & Psychology)
Karen Theveny – Faculty (Communications)
Bill Tyson – Staff (Strategic Communications)
Michael Yatauro – Faculty (Mathematics)
Martin Yeh – Faculty (Information Sciences & Technology)
Teaching and Learning Committee
Charge – The charge to this new Teaching & Learning Committee will be to explore ways to improve teaching and learning at Brandywine, utilizing campus data and resources.
This committee will be convened by the Director of Academic Affairs and choose co-chairs from its current committee ranks.
Members
James Berkey – Faculty (English), Ex-Officio
Matthew Bodek – Staff (Instructional Design)
Stephen J. Cimbala – Faculty (Political Science)
Paul Greene – Faculty (Ethnomusicology & Integrative Arts)
Laura Guertin – Faculty (Earth Sciences)
Donald Haldeman – Faculty (part-time Social Sciences)
Lynn Hartle – Faculty (Education)
Robyn Janczak – Faculty (part-time English)
Jen Nesbitt – Staff (Academic Afairs), Ex-Officio
Deb Ousey – Faculty (English)
Bradley Philbert – Faculty (part-time English)
Angela Putman – Faculty (Communication Arts and Sciences)
Aaron Rape – Faculty (Engineering)
Kimberly Schultz – Faculty (Mathematics)
Shruti Shrestha – Faculty (Physics)
Rachel Skinner – Faculty (Biology)
Julie Stanton – Faculty (Business)
Pauline Thompson – Faculty (Psychology)
Undergraduate Research Committee
Charge – The charge to this Committee is to promote and support “high-quality mentored undergraduate research, scholarship, and creative inquiry” as a high-impact practice for student success. The Committee also will promote and support professional development opportunities for faculty, staff, administrators, and students, and serves a significant role in EURECA and how it relates to and feeds into Penn State’s Eastern Regional Undergraduate Research Symposium.
Members
Kurt Kistler – Faculty (Chemistry) – Co-Chair
Josh Marquit – Faculty (Psychology) – Co-Chair
James Berkey – Faculty (English)
Mark Boudreau – Faculty (Biology)
Kalpani Dissanayake – Faculty (Business & Economics)
George Eleftherakis – Faculty (Computer Science)
Lisa Krol – Staff (Academic Affairs)
Sam Pezzimenti – Faculty (Mathematics)
Aaron Rape – Faculty (Engineering)
Hans Schmidt – Faculty (Communications)
Shruti Shrestha – Faculty (Physics)
Steve Shuey – Faculty (Chemistry)
Anna Sigmon – Faculty (Chemistry)
Sharon Tan – Faculty (Engineering)
Luna Yang – Faculty (Business)
Michael Yatauro – (Mathematics)
Martin Yeh – Faculty (Information Sciences & Technology)
Nasibeh Zohrabi – Faculty (Engineering)