Faculty and Staff Awards

Click the below awards to view past recipients.

Brandywine Faculty Awards

University Faculty Awards

Staff Awards

Brandywine Faculty Awards

Cooper Memorial Faculty Fellowship Award
2000–2003 2002–2005 2004–2007 2007–2010
Nancy Wyatt Arnold Markley John Tierney Paul Greene
2010–2013 Jan. 2014–Jan. 2017 July 2014–July 2017 Fall 2017–Spring 2020
Laura Guertin Elizabeth Dudkin Timothy Lawlor

James H. Berkey
Mick D. Yoder

Back to Top

David and Marjorie Rosenberg Career Development Professor for Leadership and Innovation Award
July 2014—July 2017 Fall 2017—Spring 2020
Jennifer Zosh Kristen Goessling

Back to Top

D'Iorio Undergraduate Research Faculty Mentoring Award
2009 2010 2011 2012
Laura Guertin Michael DeRosa John Tierney Cynthia Lightfoot
2013 2014 2015 2016
Timothy Lawlor Julie Stanton Phyllis Cole Elizabeth Dudkin
2017 2018 2019 2020
Megan Povelones Evan E. Bradley Michael (Mick) Yoder Peggy Signorella
2021 2022 2023  
Daniela Martin Andy Landmesser Steven Shuey  

Back to Top

D'Iorio Faculty Research Award
2010 2011 2012 2013
Phyllis Cole Steve Cimbala Adam Sorkin Laura Guertin
Djuradj Stakic
2014 2015 2016 2017
Michael DeRosa John Tierney Kathleen Kennedy
Ben Park
Jennifer Zosh
2018 2019 2020 2021
Megan Povelones Kristen Goessling

Dana Martin

2022 2023    
Anna Sigmon Hans Schmidt    

Back to Top

George W. Franz Advising and Mentoring Award
2008 2009 2010 2011
Ivan Esparragoza Gordon Crompton Richard Barrett Sharon Manco
2012 2013 2014 2015
Robin Stokes Laura Guertin Gail Wray Nannette D’Imperio
2016 2017 2018 2019
Christine Brown Adam Sorkin Elizabeth A. Dudkin Patricia Hillen
2020 2021 2022 2023
Valerie Mendez-Gallardo Maria Evans James Berkey Nannette D’Imperio
Michael Sturm

Back to Top

Madlyn L. Hanes Faculty Award
1998 1999 2000 2001
Sara Lou Whildin Jane Cooper Doris Griffith Carol Farley Kessler
2002 2003 2004 2005
Arnold Markley Peter Georgopulos George Franz Elizabeth J. Buckmaster
2006 2007 2008 2009
Nancy Wyatt Katherine Meehan Constance Kirker Patricia Hillen
2010 2011 2012 2013
Cynthia Lightfoot Elizabeth Dudkin Paul Greene Kimberly Blockett
2014 2015 2016 2017
John Tierney Susan Ware Charles Helou Julie Gallagher
2018 2019 2020 2021
Susan M. Fredricks Laura Evans
Pauline B. Thompson-Guerin
Steve Cimbala Marinda Harrell-Levy
2022 2023    
Angela Putman Margaret “Peggy” Signorella    

Back to Top

Outstanding Teacher Award
(1972—2002)
1972 1973 1974 1975
Priscilla Clement
Gladys Ritchie
Peter Georgopulos Edward S. J. Tomezsko John Ousey
1976 1977 1978 1979
Frank Lordi Peter Georgopulos Michael Kersnick Robert Stout
1980 1981 1982 1983
Stephen Lagoy John Terrell Jane Cooper Michael Kersnick
1984 1985 1986 1987
Patricia Kuzyk Peter Georgopulos Saleem Watson Sibyl Severance
1988 1989 1990 1991
Michael Kersnick George W. Franz Priscilla Clement Richard Barrett
1992 1993 1994 1995
Lonnie Golden
John Ousey
Constance Kirker John Baffoe-Bonnie
John Terrell
Andrea Mitnick
1996 1997 1998 1999
Arya Ebrahimpour Wayne McMullen John Terrell Paul Greene
2000 2001 2002  
John Ousey Richard Barrett Wayne McMullen  

Back to Top

The Distinguished Teacher/Excellence in Teaching Award
(previously Outstanding Teacher Award)
2004 2005 2006 2007
John Terrell John Dyckman Elizabeth Dudkin Charles Helou
2008 2009 2010 2011
Arnold Markley Seongeun Kim Katherine Meehan Jennifer Zosh
2012 2013 2014 2015
Stephen Cimbala Charles Helou Ivan Esperragoza Laura Guertin
2016 2017 2018 2019
John Tierney Jennifer Zosh Angela Putman Joshua Marquit
2020 2021 2022 2023
Chris Olear
Josh Phillips
Elizabeth Womack Samantha Pezzimenti
Nasibeh Zohrabi
George Eleftherakis
Kim Schultz

Back to Top

The Excellence in Teaching Award for Part-time Faculty Award
2011 2012 2013 2014
Jean McKay Christopher Neeb
Patricia O'Brien
Alan Randzin Christopher McGrath
2015 2016 2017 2018
Thomas Guerin Mary Burch Daniel McGarity Vanesa Palermo
2019 2020 2021 2022
Michelle Blumer
Rosemary Hughes
Scott Glenn Brigitte Gerritsen Van Der Hoop Laura Molen
Ibrahim Sarikcioglu
2023      
Samantha Lampert      

Back to Top

Open and Affordable Educational Resources (OAER) Champion Award
2023
Kim Schultz

Back to Top

University Faculty Awards

Alpha Sigma Lambda Outstanding Mentor for Adult Learners Award
2001
Sylvia Schaffer
Amoco Foundation Outstanding Teacher Award
1978 1984
Peter Georgopulos Michael Kersnick
College of Arts and Architecture's Outstanding Teacher Award
1993
Constance Kirker
Commonwealth College Award for Outstanding Service to Students
2002
Grace Stanford

Back to Top

Commonwealth College Distinguished Faculty Service Award
2002
Steve Cimbala
Commonwealth College Excellence in Academic Integration Award
2001
Phyllis Cole
Commonwealth College Excellence in Teaching Award
2002 2005
John Terrell Laura Guertin
Commonwealth College Faculty Excellence in Research Award
2003
Mike DeRosa

Back to Top

Commonwealth College Award for Distinguished Faculty Service for Outreach
2005
Djuradj Stakic
Distinguished Professor Award
2000
Stephen J. Cimbala
Distinguished Professor of Political Science
Adam J. Sorkin
Distinguished Professor of English
Liberal Arts Alumni Society Faculty Outstanding Advising Award
1993
George W. Franz
George W. Atherton Award for Excellence in Teaching
1990 1992 1994 1995
George W. Franz Robert Black John Ousey Peter Georgopulos
1996 1999 2000 2001
Mary Gergen Charles Helou Wayne McMullen Arnold Markley
2005 2006 2008 2013
Paul Greene Laura Guertin Elizabeth Dudkin Kathy Meehan
2019      
Jennifer Zosh      

Back to Top

Milton S. Eisenhower Award for Distinguished Teaching
1995 1996 1997 1999
Stephen J. Cimbala Elizabeth Buckmaster Constance Kirker Charles Helou
College of Health and Human Development CES Faculty Achievement Award
1996
Doris Griffith
Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching
1991
Priscilla F. Clement
McKay-Donkin Award for Service to the Faculty
1994
George W. Franz

Back to Top

C. I. Noll Award for Outstanding Teaching and Mentorship (Eberly College of Science)
1994
Jane Cooper
Penn State Engineering Society (PSES) Outstanding Advisor Award
1998
Arya Ebrahimpour
Distinguished Service Award of the Eberly College of Science Alumni Society
2005
Michael De Rosa
Penn State Engineering Society (PSES) Outstanding Teacher Award
2005
Ivan Esparragoza

Back to Top

Penn State Teaching Fellow: The Penn State Alumni Association Award for Excellence in Teaching
2009 2022
Ivan Esparragoza Marinda Harrell-Levy
Outstanding Contribution to Penn State University Libraries
1981
Sara Whildin
Teresa Cohen Mathematics Service Award
2007
Charles Helou

Back to Top

Provost's Award for Collaborative Instructional and Curricular Innovation
1992 1993 1994
Robert Ginsberg
Constance Kirker
John Ousey Robert Ginsberg
1996 1997 1998
George Franz
Karen Hill
John Ousey
Sara Whildin
Elizabeth Buckmaster
Karen Hill
Constance Kirker
John Ousey
Sara Whildin
Asad Azemi
Arya Ebrahimpour
Alan Horwitz
Fulbright Recipients
1980-1981 1989 1995–1996 1997–1998
Adam Sorkin Adam Sorkin Carol Kessler Michael De Rosa
1998 2002–2003 2005–2006  
Richard Betts Djuradj Stakic Michael De Rosa

 

Teaching and Learning with Technology Impact Award
2019
Laura Guertin

Back to Top

Staff Awards

Connections Award
2022 2023
James Berkey
Daniel McCole
Kimeta Straker
Myeisha Matos
Angela Putman
Heather Shank
Equity Award
2022 2023
Jane Barry DePaul
Marinda Harrell-Levy
Finance and Balance (FAB) Team
Sarah Daly Wert, Nicola DiFronzo-Heitzer, Marleen Livingstone, Robyn Pettiford, Patricia Snell, Shane Sternberg, Diaonne Taylor, Kathleen Thorley
Matt Bodek
Deb Ousey
Elizabeth Parrett
Student Engagement Team
Eliel Acosta, Tina Brackett-Wood, Jasmaine Price-Thornton
Sustainability Award
2022 2023
Lynn Hartle
Zoia Pavlovskaia
Center for Ethics and Civic Engagement
Katy Carpenter, Vippy Yee
Landscaping Team
Charles Daly, Anthony Foley, Chris Rodkey
Brandywine's Best Award
2023
Michael Daly
Colleen Houseman
Jeff Scarpone

Back to Top

David T. Gingher Award for Achievement Above and Beyond | Penn State Auxiliary and Business Services
2023
Colin Hiller
Staff Excellence Award - Outstanding Support Staff
2005
Jeanette Rieck
Staff Excellence Award - Outstanding Technical-Service Staff
2001 2004
Terry Ernest Charles Lausch
Outstanding Office Professionals Award
2019
Gail Wray

Back to Top

Chancellor's Award
2010 2011 2012 2013
Deborah Erie Lisa Marranzini
Gail Wray
Sally Ent
Ronika Money-Adams
Tony Montagna
2014 2015 2016 2017
James Gastner Charles Daly Matthew Bodek Khalica Collins
2018 2019    
Justin DiMatteo
Bill Tyson
Jennifer Traubel    
Vairo Service Award
2010 2011 2012 2013
Justin DiMatteo Mary Fran McLaughlin Jean Palladino Diane Shorter
2014 2015 2016 2017
Denise Ripchinski Connie Stankowski
John Whelan
Jenna Eckel
Theresa Walls
Michael McDade
2018 2019    
AJ Downey Adrienne Showalter    
Spirit Award
2010 2011 2012 2013
Pamela Coghlan
Theresa Walls
James Gastner Rochella Moore Alexander Pratt
2014 2015 2016 2017
Jeremy Branch
Alicia Cobb
Jess Menges Mary Fran McLaughlin Lisa Krol
2018 2019    
Bobbi Gallo Claire Nolan    

Back to Top

Teamwork Award
2010 2011 2012 2013
Susan Fredricks, Jim Gastner, Matthew Shupp, Dale Soring, Gail Wray, Theresa Walls The 'Oaring Lion's Dragon Boat Team
Christine Allen, Kim Blockett, Alex Bolinger, Michael Cheung, Sue Currie, Sally Ent, Maureen Fielding, Linda Flick, Julie Gallagher, Pat Hillen, Mike Iezzi, Tia Kim, Tim Lawlor, Sandra Lawrence, Mary Fran McLaughlin, Kathy Meehan, Theresa Murray (from the Great Valley campus), Patricia O'Brien, Robin Stokes, Don Taylor, Jenn Traubel, Twana Walker, Theresa Walls, Gail Wray, Tom Yannuzzi, Jenn Zosh, Maria Zuccato
Development
Michelle Johnson, Alexander Pratt, Connie Stankowski

Janitorial and Maintenance
John Ayala, Alicia Cobb, Charles Daly, John Hawkins, Anthony Iacono, Shanida Lukis, Frank Martelli, Anthony Montagna, Rochella Moore, Andrey Peace, Antoine Pegues, Manuel Polanco, Brian Rostick, Christopher Stevens, Jamiel Thomas, Bernard Todd Jr., John Whelan, Broughton (Rick) Young
 
Orientation Planning Team
Kevin Armalay, Jennifer Connor, Sally Ent, Deb Erie, Joanna McGowan, Ronika Money-Adams, Matthew Shupp, Robin Stokes, Jenn Traubel
2014 2015 2016 2017
Information Technology Department
Matthew Boyle, Hoi Michael Cheung, Justin DiMatteo, James Morgan, Theresa Walls, and students Charles Journey, Hao Phung, Scott Schmoyer
University Relations
Debbie Blanton, Jenna Eckel, Mike McDade, Bill Tyson
Frank Martelli, Harley Miles, Andrey Peace, John Whelan Committee on Community and Social Justice
AJ Downey, Laura Evans, Marinda Harrell-Levy, Patricia Hillen, Stephanie Jones, Ronika Money-Adams, Josh Phillips, Angela Putman, DJ Stakic, Robin Stokes, Jennifer Toadvine, Jenn Traubel, Beth Womack
2018 2019    
The Sustainovation Team
Justin DiMatteo, AJ Downey, Ivan Esparragoza, Laura Guertin, Adrienne Showalter, Karen Theveny
CLASS
Marinda Harrell-Levy, Ronika Money-Adams, Valerie Mendez-Gallardo
   
Thinking Outside The Box Award
2010 2011 2012 2013
Robin Stokes Matthew Shupp Melissa Algeo Ayhana King
2014 2015 2016 2017
Christine Allen Bobbi Caprice
Stephanie Jones
Dani Rementer Harley Miles
Andrey Peace
2018 2019    
Bridget O'Donnell Jeff Scarpone    

Back to Top